Privacy policy

Information on data processing according to Art. 13, 14 GDPR

We are pleased that you are visiting our homepage and thank you for your interest in our company. Dealing with our customers and interested parties is a matter of trust. The trust you place in us is very important to us, and we are therefore committed to handling your data with care and protecting it from misuse.

To ensure that you feel safe and comfortable when visiting our website, we take the protection of your personal data and its confidential treatment very seriously. Therefore, we act in accordance with the applicable legal provisions on the protection of personal data and data security. With these notes on data protection, we would therefore like to inform you about when we store which data and how we use it - naturally in compliance with the applicable legislation.

SimplyDelivery GmbH complies in particular with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the current Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). When using the Internet, we follow the Telemedia Act (TMG) of the Federal Republic of Germany to protect your personal data. In the following, we explain what information we collect during your visit to our websites and how personal data is used by us.

Name and address of the person responsible

The responsible person within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

SimplyDelivery GmbH

Wilhelm-Kabus-Str. 70, House 34.3

10829 Berlin

Tel.: +49 (0) 3378 5100622206

E-mail: info@simplydelivery.de

Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the data controller is:

Mr Andreas Thurmann

DataSolution LUD GmbH

Isarstr. 13

D-14974 Ludwigsfelde

Tel.: +49 (0) 3378 202513

E-mail: mail@ds-lud.de

General information on data processing

Scope of the processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we collect and use personal data of our website visitors only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our content and services. The collection, use and transmission of personal data regularly only takes place after consent has been obtained. An exception applies in those cases where it is not possible to obtain prior consent for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.

We also process data from individuals that we receive through other channels. These are also described below.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing operations described below, Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis. When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures. If processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (statutory provisions) to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) c GDPR serves as the legal basis. If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the data subject shall be deleted as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to apply. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a necessity for the continued storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Contact form/e-mail contact

Description and scope of data processing

There are contact forms on our website which you can use to contact us electronically. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

  • First and last name
  • Postcode
  • E-mail address
  • Phone

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail addresses provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is firstly our legitimate interest in the processing of the data within the framework of the establishment of contact on the part of the enquirer. If the contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is in the context of a contract initiation relationship or contractual relationship.

Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

When contact is made via the contact form, the data transmitted is stored in our CRM system. If there is no contractual relationship, we delete the data after three years at the end of the year.

Possibility of objection

You have the option to object to the processing of your data at any time. We have set up the e-mail address datenschutz@simplydelivery.de for this purpose.

We would like to point out that in the event of an objection, the conversation cannot be continued or we cannot prepare any offers etc.. All personal data stored in the course of contacting you will be deleted in this case.

Use of company contacts for support, advice and advertising

Description and scope of data processing

For the support, advice and advertising of corporate customers, we collect and use the contact person, telephone number and postal address in addition to the business partner or also potential business partner. We obtain the information from various sources, either through an enquiry (website, e-mail or telephone), but also through events, trade fairs, business cards that our sales staff receive, etc.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in data processing. If the contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is the business initiation relationship or contractual relationship.

Purpose of the data processing

We use this contact data exclusively for our own purposes and for the needs-based design of our own sales activities.

Duration of storage

In principle, no deletion period is foreseen. However, if our sales department has not had any contact with the company contact within 3 years, the sales department will decide whether the contact person of the company contact will be deleted.

If the contact is a pre-contractual relationship (offer, enquiry), the transmitted data will also be stored in our CRM system. You will be informed of this in a separate e-mail.

Possibility of objection

As a company contact, you have the option to object to the processing of your data at any time. We have set up the e-mail address datenschutz@simplydelivery.de for this purpose. All personal data of the contact person that has been stored for the business partner will be deleted in this case.

Your application to a job advertisement

Description and scope of data processing

On our website and via internet portals there is the possibility to apply for advertised positions. If you take advantage of this opportunity as an applicant, the data transmitted to us may be stored and used. These data are:

  • First name, last name
  • Contact details (e-mail address, telephone)
  • File attachment with the detailed application

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data is the contract initiation relationship or the conclusion of a contract.

Purpose of the data processing

The processing of your data serves us solely for the processing of the application by the specialist department and for communication.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected, at the latest 6 months after rejection. If we wish to keep your application documents for longer, we will obtain your consent beforehand.

Possibility of objection

You have the option to object to the processing of your data at any time. To do so, please send an e-mail to the office where you sent the application (the job advertiser).

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The operating system of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user's system accesses our website
  • Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. Personal user profiles cannot be formed. The stored data is only evaluated for statistical purposes.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is the processing to protect our legitimate interest.

Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes.

Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

Cookies are small files that enable us to store specific information related to you, the user, on your computer while you are visiting one of our websites. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to make our offers as convenient and efficient as possible for you.

We use so-called "session cookies", which are temporarily stored exclusively for the duration of your use of our websites. The session cookies are stored on your data carrier in order to ensure certain settings and functionalities on our websites via your browser. The cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser.

We use the following cookies:

Domain

Name

Description

Expiry date

.simplydelivery.com

_ga

This cookie name is linked to Google Universal Analytics - an important update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client ID. It is included in every page request in a website and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for website analytics reports. By default it expires after 2 years, although this can be adjusted by website owners.

1 day

.simplydelivery.com

_gat_gtag_UA_93357039_3

Google Analytics

1 day

.simplydelivery.com

_gid

This cookie name is associated with google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

1 day

.linkedin.com

AnalyticsSyncHistory

1 month

.linkedin.com

bcookie

This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie for sharing content from the website via social media.

2 years

www.simplydelivery.de

borlabs-cookie

Used to store the user's cookie consent so that no new consent needs to be obtained the next time the website is accessed.

1 year

.www.linkedin.com

bscookie

Used by the social networking service LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services.

2 years

crm.zoho.eu

crmcsr

Session

www.simplydelivery.de

gclid

1 month

.ads.linkedin.com

lang

There are many different types of cookies associated with this name and a more detailed look at how it is used on a particular website is generally recommended. However, in most cases it is probably used to store language settings, possibly to provide content in the stored language.

Session

.linkedin.com

lidc

This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie that ensures the proper functioning of this website.

1 day

salesiq.zoho.eu

LS_CSRF_TOKEN

This cookie is used by Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.

Session

.google.com

NID

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company offers a wide range of products and services. However, its main source of revenue is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and websites, and the numerous technologies embedded in many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data collected by most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles, as well as to target advertising based on the content on the pages where the client's ads appear.

6 months

.doubleclick.net

test_cookie

This cookie is set by DoubleClick (owned by Google) to determine whether the website visitor's browser supports cookies.

1 day

.linkedin.com

UserMatchHistory

This cookie is used to track visitors so that more relevant ads can be presented based on the visitor's preferences.

1 month

.www.simplydelivery.de

wordpress_test_cookie

Used on websites created with Wordpress. Tests whether or not cookies are enabled in the browser.

Session

www.simplydelivery.de

zabUserId

1 year

www.simplydelivery.de

zabVisitId

Session

www.simplydelivery.de

zc_consent

1 year

.maillist-manage.eu

zc_cu

1 year

www.simplydelivery.de

zc_cu_exp

1 year

.maillist-manage.eu

zc_loc

Session

www.simplydelivery.de

zc_show

1 year

.maillist-manage.eu

zc_tp

1 year

maillist-manage.eu

ZCAMPAIGN_CSRF_TOKEN

Session

 

 

We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of the user's surfing behaviour. The following data can be transmitted in this way: Search terms entered, frequency of page views, use of website functions. The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. When calling up our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his or her consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, a reference to this data protection declaration is also made.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in data processing.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is the existence of a relevant consent of the user.

Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change. The user data collected through technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

Analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus constantly optimise our offer.

Duration of storage, possibility of objection and elimination

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

Script blocker in your browser

It is also possible to use our offers without cookies and scripts. You can deactivate the storage of cookies and scripts in your browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your browser to notify you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your computer's hard drive at any time.

You can install browser add-ons to block scripts. NoScript for Firefox and ScriptSafe for Google Chrome, for example, are such browser extensions. These not only block any kind of JavaScript, they also block selected trackers, Java, Flash and other plugins on websites.

If you are concerned about third party cookies, you can only reject them and still receive the cookies that allow our website to function properly.

This allows you to reject cookies in any of the main browsers:

Mozilla Firefox: Link

Google Chrome: Link

Internet Explorer: Link

Safari: Link

Please note, however, that in these cases you must expect a restricted display of the page and limited user guidance.

Below we describe in more detail which cookies we use on the site.

These cookies allow us to tailor the features and content of the site to you by storing your preferences. For example, these cookies can be used to store your user data in our forum or to make a language selection. Furthermore, they may be used to offer interactive information, such as viewing our virtual catalogues or videos.

Use of analysis and tracking tools

In order to make our website as pleasant and convenient as possible for you as a user, we occasionally use the services of external service providers. Below you have the opportunity to find out about the data protection provisions on the use and application of the services and functions used, so that you can possibly also exercise your rights with these service providers.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the use of this website by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, Google will truncate the user's IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Users may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including their IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics within this website in the future. This will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

Deactivation of Google advertising

(http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html) or on the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp).

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Tag Manager is used to manage website tags through one interface and allows us to control the exact integration of services on our website

This allows us to flexibly integrate additional services to evaluate user access to our website.

The use of Google Tag Manager is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in optimising our services.

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google Tag Manager.

Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook Pixel from Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, to create so-called Custom Audiences, i.e. to segment groups of visitors to our online offering, to determine conversion rates and to subsequently optimise these. This happens in particular when you interact with advertisements that we have placed with Facebook Ireland Ltd.

We process your data with the help of Facebook Pixel for the purpose of optimising our website and for marketing purposes based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR.

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Facebook Ireland Ltd. You can find further information in the privacy policy.

Use of Google services

Google Ads

We have integrated Google Ads on our website. Google Ads is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited to display targeted advertising to users. Google Ads uses cookies and other browser technologies to analyse user behaviour and recognise users.

Google Ads collects information about visitor behaviour on various websites. This information is used to optimise the relevance of advertising. Furthermore, Google Ads delivers targeted advertising based on behavioural profiles and geographical location. Your IP address and other identifiers such as your user agent are transmitted to the provider.

If you are registered with a Google Ireland Limited service, Google Ads can associate the visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google Ireland Limited or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and store your IP address and other identifying features.

In this case, your data will be passed on to the operator of Google Ads, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We process your data with the help of Google Ads for the purpose of optimising our website and for marketing purposes based on your consent.

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google Ads.

Google DoubleClick

We have integrated components of DoubleClick by Google on our website. DoubleClick is a brand of Google, under which mainly special online marketing solutions are marketed to advertising agencies and publishers. DoubleClick by Google transfers data to the DoubleClick server with each impression as well as with clicks or other activities.

Each of these data transfers triggers a cookie request to the browser of the data subject. If the browser accepts this request, DoubleClick sets a cookie in your browser.

DoubleClick uses a cookie ID, which is required to process the technical procedure. The cookie ID is required, for example, to display an advertisement in a browser. DoubleClick can also use the cookie ID to record which advertisements have already been displayed in a browser in order to avoid duplicate placements. Furthermore, the cookie ID enables DoubleClick to record conversions. Conversions are recorded, for example, if a DoubleClick advertisement has previously been displayed to a user and the user subsequently makes a purchase on the advertiser's website using the same internet browser.

A DoubleClick cookie does not contain any personal data, but may contain additional campaign identifiers. A campaign identifier serves to identify the campaigns with which you have already been in contact on other websites. As part of this service, Google obtains knowledge of data that Google also uses to generate commission statements. Among other things, Google can track that you have clicked on certain links on our website. In this case, your data will be passed on to the operator of DoubleClick, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Further information and the applicable privacy policy of DoubleClick by Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We process your data with the help of the Double-Click cookie for the purpose of optimising and displaying advertising on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You give your consent by setting the use of cookies (cookie banner / Consent Manager), with which you can also declare your revocation at any time with effect for the future in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR. The cookie is used, among other things, to place and display user-relevant advertising and to create reports on advertising campaigns or to improve them. Furthermore, the cookie is used to avoid multiple displays of the same advertisement. Each time you call up one of the individual pages of our website on which a DoubleClick component has been integrated, your browser is automatically prompted by the respective DoubleClick component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data. If you do not give us your consent, it will be possible to visit our website without restriction, but not all functions may be fully available.

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google DoubleClick.

Google reCAPTCHA

We have integrated components of Google reCAPTCHA on our website. Google reCAPTCHA is a service of Google Ireland Limited and enables us to distinguish whether a contact request originates from a natural person or is automated by means of a program. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. Furthermore, Google reCAPTCHA records the user's browsing time and mouse movements in order to distinguish automated requests from human ones. This data is processed exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Google reCAPTCHA.


The service is used on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e. for protection when submitting forms in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google reCAPTCHA.

Google CDN

We use Google CDN to properly deliver the content of our website. Google CDN is a service of Google Ireland Limited, which acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website.

A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, in particular files such as graphics or scripts, more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Google CDN.

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimisation of our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.


The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google CDN.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API, a mapping service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), to display an interactive map and to create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may transfer the information obtained through Maps to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. It is nevertheless technically possible that Google could identify at least individual users on the basis of the data received. It is possible that personal data and personality profiles of users of the website could be processed by Google for other purposes over which we have and can have no control.

The legal basis for the use of Google Maps is our legitimate interest in data processing.

The purpose of using Google Maps is to show the user our location on the website and to give him the possibility to determine different directions via the services of Google Maps.

You have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map display on our website.

OneSignal CDN

We use OneSignal CDN to properly deliver the content of our website. OneSignal CDN is a service of OneSignal, Inc. which acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website to provide functionality to other services of OneSignal, Inc. You will find a separate section in this privacy policy for said services. This section only deals with the use of the CDN.

A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, in particular files such as graphics or scripts, more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of OneSignal, Inc., whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the above purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of OneSignal CDN.

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimisation of our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

The specific storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by OneSignal, Inc. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for OneSignal CDN.

OneSignal API

We use OneSignal API from OneSignal, Inc. to access additional services and data from OneSignal, Inc. This involves a transfer of your IP address to OneSignal, Inc. Please note that there is a separate section in this Privacy Policy for each additional service we use from OneSignal, Inc.

The use of OneSignal API is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in optimising our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

The specific storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by OneSignal, Inc. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for OneSignal API.

Use of social media plugins

The use of social media plugins is in the interest of an appealing presentation and expansion of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Use of Facebook

Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our pages. You can recognise the plugins by the logo on our page. You can find an overview of the plugins here.

We have no influence on the data collection and further processing by Facebook. Furthermore, it is not apparent to us to what extent, where and for how long the data is stored, to what extent Facebook complies with existing deletion obligations, what evaluations and links are made with the data and to whom the data is passed on. If you would like to avoid Facebook processing personal data that you have transmitted to us, please contact us by other means.

You can find more information on this in Facebook's privacy policy. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our pages to your user account, please log out of your respective user account!

Facebook fan page

On our Facebook fan page at: https:/www.facebook.com/SimplyDeliveryGermany we use plugins from the provider Facebook.com, which are provided by the company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 in the USA.

By using the fan page, data is forwarded to the Facebook servers, which contain information about your visits to our fan page. For logged-in users, this results in the usage data being assigned to their personal Facebook account. As soon as you actively use the Facebook plugin as a logged-in Facebook user, e.g. by clicking on the "Facebook" logo or using the comment function, this data is transferred to your Facebook account and published. You can only avoid this by logging out of your Facebook account first.

We do not know exactly what data Facebook stores and uses. As a user of the fan page, you must therefore expect that Facebook also stores your actions on the fan page without gaps.

In all other respects, the General Terms of Use of Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland apply.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, f) GDPR, i.e. our legitimate interest.

Every person depicted as well as other third parties have the possibility to object to the publication of their personal data (photos) at any time. We have set up the e-mail address datenschutz@simplydelivery.de for this purpose. The right to object applies in particular to the publication of images for the future.

It can always happen that we accidentally publish pictures of people where no consent has been given. If publication is not desired, we will immediately do everything possible to comply with your right. In the case of group pictures, we reserve the right to distort faces.

Facebook CDN

We use Facebook CDN to properly deliver the content of our website. Facebook CDN is a service of Facebook Ireland Ltd. which acts as a Content Delivery Network (CDN) on our website to ensure the functionality of other services of Facebook Ireland Ltd. You will find a separate section in this privacy policy for said services. This section only deals with the use of the CDN.

A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, in particular files such as graphics or scripts, more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the above purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Facebook CDN.

The Content Delivery Network is used for the purpose of optimising our website and for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR.

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Facebook Ireland Ltd. You can find further information in the privacy policy.

Use of Instagram

When you visit our Instagram page, Instagram collects, among other things, your IP address and other information that is present on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used to provide us, as the operator of the Instagram pages, with statistical information about the use of the Instagram page. Instagram provides more detailed information on this at the following link: https://facebook.com/help/pages/insights.

We are not able to draw conclusions about individual users by means of the statistical information transmitted. We only use this information to respond to the interests of our users and to continuously improve our online presence and ensure its quality.

We collect your data via our fan page only in order to realise a possible provision for communication and interaction with us. This collection usually includes your name, message content, comment content and the profile information you provide "publicly".

The processing of your personal data for our above-mentioned purposes is based on our legitimate business and communicative interest in offering an information and communication channel pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. Should you, as a user, have given your consent to the data processing vis-à-vis the respective provider of the social network, the legal basis of the processing extends to Art. 6 para. 1 a), Art. 7 GDPR.

Due to the fact that the actual data processing is carried out by the provider of the social network, our access to your data is limited. Only the provider of the social network is authorised to fully access your data. Because of this, only the provider can directly take and implement appropriate measures to fulfil your user rights (information request, deletion request, objection, etc.). The most effective way to assert your rights is therefore to contact the provider directly.

We are jointly responsible with Instagram for the personal content of the fan page. Data subject rights can be asserted with Facebook Ireland as well as with us.

The primary responsibility for the processing of Insights data under the GDPR lies with Instagram and Instagram complies with all obligations under the GDPR in relation to the processing of Insights data, Facebook Ireland provides the essence of the Page Insights Supplement to data subjects.

We do not make any decisions regarding the processing of Insights data and all other information resulting from Art. 13 GDPR, including legal basis, identity of the controller and storage period of cookies on user terminals.

You can find further instructions directly on Instagram (Supplementary agreement with Facebook).

Use of Twitter

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The Twitter button leads the user via a link to our Twitter page. No data is transmitted from our website to Twitter when the user visits our website.

The plugin is marked with a Twitter logo and can be activated directly by the user. If you activate it and are logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages on your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate the visit to our pages with your user account if the plugin is activated. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter.

Further information on this can be found in Twitter's privacy policy.

Use of XING

XING is a social network of XING SE based in Hamburg, Germany, which enables the creation of private and professional profiles. Users can maintain their existing contacts and make new ones. Companies can create profiles on which photos and other company information are uploaded. Other XING users have access to this information and can write their own articles and share this content with others.

The focus is on professional exchange on specialist topics with people who have the same professional interests. In addition, XING is often used by companies and other organisations to recruit employees and present themselves as an interesting employer.

Information on XING and further information can be found in the privacy policy.

We do not collect or process any personal data via our XING Company Page.

Use of LinkedIn

LinkedIn is a social network of LinkedIn Inc. based in Sunnyvale, California, USA, which enables the creation of private and professional profiles. Users can maintain their existing contacts and make new ones. Companies can create profiles on which photos and other company information are uploaded. Other LinkedIn users have access to this information and can write their own articles and share this content with others.

The focus is on professional exchange on specialist topics with people who have the same professional interests. In addition, LinkedIn is often used by companies and other organisations to recruit employees and present themselves as an interesting employer.

Information on LinkedIn and further information in the privacy policy.

We do not collect or process any personal data via our LinkedIn company page.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

We use LinkedIn Insight-Tag from LinkedIn Corporation, Sunnyvale, California, US, to create target groups, segment visitor groups of our online offer, determine conversion rates and subsequently optimise them. This happens in particular when you interact with advertisements that we have placed with LinkedIn Corporation. For this purpose, LinkedIn Corporation offers retargeting for website visitors in order to display targeted advertising outside our website.

LinkedIn Insight tag collects data about visits to our website, including URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties (user agent) and timestamp. This data is used to present anonymised reports on website audience and ad performance.

We process your data with the help of LinkedIn Insight-Tag for the purpose of optimising our website and for marketing purposes based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR.

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by LinkedIn Corporation.

You will find further information in the privacy policy.

LinkedIn Ads

We have integrated LinkedIn Ads on our website. LinkedIn Ads is a service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that displays targeted advertising to users. LinkedIn Ads uses cookies and other browser technologies to analyse user behaviour and recognise users. LinkedIn Ads collects information about visitor behaviour on various websites. This information is used to optimise the relevance of the advertising. Furthermore, LinkedIn Ads delivers targeted advertising based on behavioural profiles and geographic location. Your IP address and other identifiers such as your user agent are transmitted to the provider. In this case, your data is passed on to the operator of LinkedIn Ads, LinkedIn Corporation, Sunnyvale, California, US.

Web tracking technologies are used to create pseudonymised user profiles. These profiles cannot be linked to you as a natural person, but are used, for example, for segmentation when displaying advertisements.


We process data using LinkedIn Ads for the purpose of optimising our advertising campaigns and for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR.


The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by LinkedIn Corporation.

You will find further information in the privacy policy.

Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the controller:

  • You have a right to information about the personal data stored about you, about the purposes of processing, about any transfers to other bodies and about the duration of storage.
  • If data is inaccurate or no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you may request that it be corrected, erased or restricted from processing. Where provided for in the processing procedures, you may also consult your data yourself and correct them if necessary.
  • Should grounds against the processing of your personal data arise from your particular personal situation, you may, insofar as the processing is based on a legitimate interest, object to it. The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.
  • If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to the processing for direct marketing or profiling purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

If you have any questions about your rights and how to exercise them, please contact the data controller or our data protection officer.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

As a data subject, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence or of the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes data protection.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint is submitted will inform you of the status and outcome of your complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy.

You can find more information on the website of the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. Follow the link.

Security

SimplyDelivery GmbH uses technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR in order to protect the data we have under our control against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Access is only possible for a few authorised persons and persons who are obliged to provide special data protection and who are involved in the technical, administrative or editorial care of data.

We reserve the right to change, update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply to personal data collected or modified after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy.

Status | April 2021